SEVIS Process for International Students Attending US Domestic Residencies

Overview
This website is for international students applying for a Walden University I-20 to support an F-1 student visa for limited entry into the United States for attendance at Walden University domestic residencies.

This website includes the forms and instructions you will need to obtain an I-20 from Walden University and information on the steps to obtain an F-1 student visa from the applicable U.S. consulate abroad. All non-U.S students attending Walden residencies in the United States must obtain an I-20 from Walden University for entry into the United States. Students who are citizens of Visa Exempt countries, Canada and Bermuda, do not have to apply for a separate visa, however these students must obtain an I-20 and pay the SEVIS fee. Students from all other countries, including visa waiver countries, must obtain an F-1 student visa for entry into the United States to attend Walden residencies.

 IMPORTANT: ALL NON-US CITIZEN STUDENTS MUST OBTAIN AN 1-20 PRIOR TO ENTERING THE UNITED STATES FOR THE PURPOSE OF ATTENDING A WALDEN RESIDENCY.

NON-U.S. STUDENTS CANNOT ATTEND A U.S. RESIDENCY WITHOUT HAVING THE PROPER DOCUMENTATION FOR ATTENDING AN ACADEMIC PROGRAM. THIS DOCUMENTATION IS THE I-20 AND F-1 STUDENT VISA OR, FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE CITIZENS OF CANADA OR BERMUDA, THE I-20 ONLY. IF YOU FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE WALDEN POLICY AND ATTEMPT TO ATTEND A U.S. RESIDENCY WITHOUT THE PROPER DOCUMENTATION, YOU WILL BE DENIED ENTRY TO YOUR U.S. RESIDENCY.

In order to obtain an I-20, you must complete the Walden University I-20 online application and provide information that supports your financial ability to attend the Walden residency as required by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. Your I-20 will be generated based upon your data record in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) database. For questions relating to the Form I-20 application process, please contact FORMI20@waldenu.edu.

Timing
For students requiring an F-1 student visa, we recommend you start the I-20 process at least four months in advance of the residency date to ensure sufficient processing time. The application process for an F-1 student visa may take several months to complete. Students should contact the appropriate U.S. consulate to determine the timeline for obtaining a student F-1 visa. If you start the process too close to a residency start date, there is a risk that you may not finish the process in enough time to attend the residency.

I-20 Application Process Steps
There are several steps in the I-20 application process. Click here to view the detailed steps.
 
I-20 Online Application
Click here to complete the I-20 online application.

Frequently Asked Questions
Click here to view common questions


 

.